Privacy Policy

 Name and contact details according to Art. 4 par. 7 GDPR:

G. Peter Reber Möbel-Logistik GmbH (company holding)
Konrad-Nolte-Strasse 10
76726 Germersheim
Telephone: (0 72 74) 94 94-0
Fax: (0 72 74) 94 94-30
Email: info@remove-this.reber-logistik.de
Internet: www.reber-logistik.de

This data privacy policy also applies to our affiliated companies (group of companies). You can find an overview of the legally independent affiliated companies at: www.reber-logistik.de/unternehmen


Data protection officer of the Reber Group

Our company data protection officer Mr. Stephan Blazy, LL.M. or his deputy Dr. Kevin Marschall, LL.M. (www.gdpc.de GDPC GbR) can be reached by postal letter by adding - Data Protection Officer – to the address above and by email at
datenschutz(at)reber-logistik.de.

For further information on the use of your personal data as well as for related questions, you can contact us or our company data protection officer at any time at these addresses.


I. Information about the collection of personal data
On this page, we inform you about the collection of personal data of visitors to our website. Personal data includes names, addresses, email addresses and user behavior statistics. If you contact us by email or using our contact form, we will save the data you provide (your email address, your name and telephone number, if applicable) in order to answer your questions. We delete data collected in this context when such information is no longer required, or usage is restricted under statutory retention requirements. Our services are aimed at adults. Individuals under the age of 18 should not provide any personal data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.


II. Collection of personal data when you visit our website
If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide your personal information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.

If you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary to display the website and to ensure stability and security (e.g. to avert danger and to technical problems) as required in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f GDPR):
- IP address - date and time of the request
- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT
- Content of the request (specific page)
- Access status / HTTP status code
- Amount of data transferred
- Originating website of the request
- Browser type
- Operating system and interface
- Language and version of the browser software.
This data is collected and processed by our processor hosting this website for us.
All data is automatically deleted after a storage period of 7 days.


III. Use of cookies


IV. Web analysis and optimization
A web analysis (so-called "range measurement") has the purpose of evaluating the traffic to our website and may include data on behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous entries. This helps us to recognize when our website or its functions and content are accessed most frequently.

User profiles can be collected for these purposes. Such information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited and elements and technical information used there, such as the browser or computer operating system used, and information on usage times.

The IP addresses of the users are also collected. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect our users.

In general, no unfiltered data from our users (such as names) is collected in the context of web analysis and optimization, only pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software we use do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective tasks.


Note on legal bases: As a rule, we ask the users for their consent to the use of third-party providers. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of data including transmission to insecure third countries (e.g. USA) is this consent. Additionally, user data can be processed for our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and userfriendly services). You can find more information under "Use of cookies" in this privacy policy.


Used services / service providers:


V. Use of social networks (social media)

We maintain an online presence on social networks or integrate social networks on our website and process user data in this context in order to provide information about our company. Please note that this might include user data processing outside the EU, including in insecure third countries such as the USA. For a detailed description of the processing carried out by third-party providers and the relevant managing options (opt-out), please refer to the privacy policies and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights, we kindly remind you that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the user data and can take appropriate measures or
provide information directly. If you still need help, please feel free to contact us using the contact details above.


Used services and service providers:


VI. Online Marketing – Google Tag Manager
We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include, in particular, the marketing of online advertising space or the use of advertising and other content (so-called content) based on the potential interests of users and the measuring of their efficiency.
For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a small text file (cookie, see above) on your device. This information may include data on content, accessed websites and online networks, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer operating system used and information on usage times.

The IP addresses of the users are also collected. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect our users. In general, no unfiltered data from our users (such as names) is collected in the context of web analysis and optimization, only pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software we use do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The profile information is usually stored in cookies. These can later also be used on other websites that use the online marketing process and analyzed for the purpose of displaying content, as well as supplemented with additional user data stored on the server of the online marketing process provider. Such usage is beyond our control.

If the user is a direct member of a social network, then profiles may be connected to real life information.

We only have access to statistical information on the impact and success of our advertisements. However, we can use so-called conversion measurement to check which of our online marketing strategies campaigns have led to a so-called conversion, like a purchase or a contract with our company. Unless otherwise stated under the “Use of cookies” section, the cookies will be stored for two years.

Note on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers (for example, in our cookie banner), the legal basis for processing data is this consent. Additionally, user data can be processed for our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and user-friendly services). You can find more information under "Use of cookies" in this privacy policy.

Used services and service providers:


VII. Newsletter
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on our website, please provide an email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the legitimate owner of the email address and confirm that you agree to receive the newsletter (so-called double opt-in). Further data (e.g. your name) is only collected if you choose to provide it. We use this data exclusively to send information as requested and for related analytical purposes. The information provided during the registration for the newsletter is only processed in accordance with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. GDPR). We always endeavor to keep your data up-to-date. You may therefore update us any time on changes to your contact details by contacting us at the addresses above.

You can withdraw your consent to the use of your data, your email address and their use for the newsletter including any analysis at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in every newsletter. The lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal shall not be affected. Data we have collected for other purposes (e.g. because you are also a customer of our company) shall also remain unaffected.

Our processor (Get The Point GmbH, Cologne) and our newsletter service provider (rapidmail GmbH, Freiburg im Breisgau) may use so called web beacons. These beacons are tracking pixels that are extremely small (often only 1 × 1 pixel) image files that are integrated into the email newsletter and allow log files and analysis. If the user/recipient of the mail opens the pre- loaded newsletter email, the tracking pixel is loaded from the rapidmail-server and some information about the email recipient is transmitted, such as:
- whether the email was opened,
- time the email was opened,
- as well as the associated IP address of the user.

The data you have provided for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of our aforementioned processors after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can find detailed information on the functions of rapidmail at the following link https://www.rapidmail.com/data-protection.


VIII. Other functions and services on our website
In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. This usually requires providing additional personal data that we use for the respective service. The aforementioned data processing principles apply to these as well. In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly. We may also pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer the option to participate in campaigns, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive additional information when you provide your personal data or below in the description of the service.

IX. Contact form
If you send us inquiries through our contact form, your details from the form, including the contact details you provided, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) or - depending on the type of contact - also on the basis of (pre-) contractual measures in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time, e.g. by informal email to us. The lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal shall not be affected. The data you enter in the contact form will be stored until you ask us to delete it, withdraw your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.


X. Contact via email (email client on your computer)
Visitors to our website can send us messages by email, voluntarily providing personal data. In order to receive an answer, a valid email address and the last name of the sender are required. Further information may be provided voluntarily. By sending the email, the visitor consents to the processing of the personal data
provided. The data is processed exclusively for the purpose of handling and answering inquiries on the basis of the voluntarily given consent in accordance with Article 6, para. 1, lit. a. GDPR. The data provided via this communication channel will be automatically deleted as soon as the request has been dealt with and there are no reasons for further storage (e.g. subsequent commissioning, etc.). As soon as the purpose of the processing (e.g. answering your request) has been fulfilled, we will delete your data, provided that there are no statutory retention requirements.


XI. What rights do you have with regard to your data and the data processing carried out by us?
You retain your rights regarding your personal data. Special legal regulations may prevent the fulfillment of general data protection rights. If you assert a corresponding right and special legal regulations prevent us from fulfilling your request, we will inform you and state the specific reasons. Your data protection rights are listed below:

Information
Right of access by the data subject, you can request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can obtain information about the purposes of processing your data, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint, the origin of your data, if we have not collected it, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful information on their details.

Rectification
According to Art. 16 GDPR, you can request the immediate correction of incorrect or the completion of your personal data stored by us.

Deletion
According to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Restriction of processing
According to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful but you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of use instead. In case we no longer need your data, you may request restriction for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or in case you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

Data portability
According to Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and may request transmission of such data to another person or entity where technically feasible.

Withdrawal and objection
According to Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us at any time (e.g. in writing or by email). As a result, we will no longer be allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.


If we process your data for the protection of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can provide compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests and rights or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.


Complaint
In accordance with Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data at any time.

The supervisory authority responsible for us is:
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz
Postfach: 30 40
55116 Mainz
Contact/email: poststelle@remove-this.datenschutz.rlp.de


Change to the data protection declaration (as of May 27, 2021/last update on October 11, 2021)